|Location||approximately 1,300 miles SW of Anchorage|
|Area||185,600 acres, 24 x 27 miles|
|Terrain||interior: mountainous, perimeter: tidal lagoons, lakes, many bays and inlets|
|Composition||volcanic origin, superficial mantle of light soil and ash|
|High Point||Mount Moffett, 3,924 feet|
|Weather||overcast skies, high winds, fog|
|Average Annual Precipitation||54 inches|
|Average Annual Snowfall||100+ inches|
|Average Low in February||33|
|Average High in August||51|
|Flight Service||Alaska Airlines provides biweekly passenger and freight jet service between Anchorage and Adak|
The 47,150 acres on the north half of the island were transferred to the Aleut Corporation as the result of a 2004 Land Transfer Agreement following the closure of the U.S. Adak Naval Base in 1997. It also hosts the second class city of Adak, the most western city in the United States and the most southern city in Alaska. Subsidiary companies of the Aleut Corporation manage a year round ice-free port, a fuel farm with over 20 million gallons of storage, commercial and residential properties, and a hotel, Adak Island Inn. Adak Fisheries, LLC, a commercial seafood processing plant, operates year round. The SBX radar system, part of the Ground Based Missile Defense System has made its home port in Adak. All these attributes, together with Adak's proximity to the great shipping circle route create the opportunity to make Adak a busy community with a growing future. The south half of Adak is part of the Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge.
Many birders visit Adak each spring and fall. Some hope to see Asian migrants that are blown off course; others hire Homeward Bound Charters to look for seabirds such as Puffins or Crested Auklets. The American Birding Association sponsored a tour by "Wings" to Adak in the fall of 2003. There are several other birding groups that have toured Adak in the years since including Victor Emanuel Tours, Eagle-Eye Tours, Bird Treks, Attu Birding and High Lonesome Bird Tours.
A small herd of caribou introduced by the Navy in 1958 and 1959 has now grown to almost 3,000 animals according to an aerial survey taken in September 2005 by USFWS and TAC. The herd supplies meat for both resident and off-island hunters as well as opportunity for trophy size antlers and the world record for body mass for Barren-Ground caribou. Guides and outfitters are required to register with TAC and/or the USFWS, depending on where they operate. For survey, click here.